The International Contemporary Miniprint of Kazanlak was very pleased to announce that due to the overwhelming positive response to our 2014 exhibition, the show was officially hosted by the Art Gallery Stara Zagora (27 Ruski Str.) in the city of Stara Zagora after the end of June, from July 2nd to July 16th 2014!
This extension allowed the Miniprint Kazanlak 2014 exhibition to be viewed by even more visitors in the administrative centre of its municipality and the Stara Zagora Province.

The press release for the opening of The International Contemporary Miniprint of Kazanlak 2014 in the Art Gallery Stara Zagora was announced for July 2nd 2014 at 6pm.



Stara Zagora is about 231 kilometres (144 mi) from Sofia, near the Bedechka river in the historic region of Thrace. With more than 8000 years of history, it is one of the oldest continuously populated places in Europe. The Art Gallery Stara Zagora is located at the heart of the city, at the heart of its booming cultural center and numerous touristic destinations.

Exhibiting Artists:

Ursula Hülsewig- Germany (Special Presentation of the 2014 winning artist of the 1st prize in experimental printmaking/mixed media/digital media)

Guy Langevin- Canada (Special Presentation of the 2014 winning artist of the 1st prize in traditional printmaking)


In alphabetical order:

Irene Podgornik Badia- Italy
Babiscia- Italy
Bado- France
Stephen Barnwell- USA
Margaret Becker- England
Marcelle Benhamou- France
Jaka Bonča- Slovenia
Annette Caspeller- Denmark
Adriano Castro- Brazil
Michael Connors- USA
Margot Cormier Splane- Canada
Adam Czech- Poland
Roger Dewint- Belgium
Eve Eesmaa- Estonia
Floki Gauvry- Argentina
Colin Gillespie- England
Richard Hricko- USA
Heather Huston- Canada
Maja Ilic- Netherlands
Alexandru Jakabhazi- Romania
Diana Kleiner- Argentina
Isao Kobayashi- Japan (Special Presentation of Invited Jury Member)
Nefeli-Maria Kyriacou- Greece
Yvan Lafontaine- Canada
Janne Laine- Finland
Stephen Lawlor- Ireland
Tabitha Logan- Canada
Akiko Suzuki- Japan
Adriana Lucaciu- Romania
Bernadette Madden- Ireland
María Elena Mainieri- Argentina
Kinichi Maki- Japan
Katherine Marmaras- Australia
Nicolas Mocan- France
Gunn N. Morstøl- Norway
Csaba Pál- Hungary
Paolo Pestelli- Italy
Eija Pii- Finland
Henri Pouillon- Belgium
Lauren McKinley Renzetti- Canada
Russ Revock- USA
Catherine Rozmarynowycz- USA
Grainne Ruane- Ireland
Feliks Sarv- Estonia
Hanne Sie- Denmark
Ruth Thompson- Australia
Eva Toker- Argentina
Yoshie Uchida- Japan
Valdeta Veliu- Albania
Cleo Wilkinson- Australia (Special Presentation of Invited Jury Member)
Daniela Zekina- Bulgaria

• Special Presentation of the 2014 winning artist Guy Langevin (Canada) of the First prize in traditional printmaking and the 2014 winning artist Ursula Hülsewig (Germany) of the First prize in experimental printmaking/mixed media/digital media: Both awarded artists are featured in solo exhibitions alongside the Contemporary Miniprint of Kazanlak during the complete duration of the event.

• Special Presentation of the 2014 Jury members Cleo Wilkinson (First prize in traditional printmaking 2013) and Isao Kobayashi (First prize in experimental printmaking/mixed media/digital media 2013): Additionally to their input, invited jury members are also featured alongside the exhibition for the complete duration of the event.

Thank you once again to all the participating artists in this 2014 edition; their beautiful work and creative dedication is what has made this memorable event and extension possible!

If for any reason artists wish to NOT participate in the extension of the exhibition in the Art Gallery Stara Zagora and have their works returned immediately after the end of June, please notify us. Otherwise your works will be returned soon after 16 July 2014. For any other questions, please don't hesitate to contact us.